Estimate Electricity Cost by Technology from Population

  • Version 3 (2016)
    • Principal Investigator: Vijay Modi
    • Project Manager: Edwin Adkins
    • Econometric Analyst: Naichen Zhao
    • Spatial Analyst: Shaky Sherpa
    • Software Engineers: Chris Natali, Roy Hyunjin Han, Viktor Roytman
  • Version 2 (2013)
    • Principal Investigator: Vijay Modi
    • Project Manager: Edwin Adkins
    • Operations Research Analyst: Ayse Selin Kocaman
    • Econometric Analyst: Jonathan Carbajal
    • Spatial Analyst: Shaky Sherpa
    • Software Engineers: Chris Natali, Brandon Ogle
  • Version 1 (2010)
    • Principal Investigator: Vijay Modi
    • Project Managers: Edwin Adkins, Alex Hofmann, Matt Berg
    • Project Advisors: Jonah Bossewitch, Rob Garfield
    • Operations Research Analysts: Alex Zvoleff, Ayse Selin Kocaman
    • Econometric Analysts: Sahil Shah, Aly Sanoh
    • Spatial Analyst: Susan Kum
    • Graphic Designers: Andrew Doro, Zarina Mustapha
    • Software Engineers: Roy Hyunjin Han, Po-Han Freeza Huang, Anders Pearson, Ethan Jucovy
  • Version 0 (2008)
    • Principal Investigator: Vijay Modi
    • Doctoral Researchers: Lily Parshall, Aly Sanoh
    • Econometric Analyst: Arnaud Algrin
    • Spatial Analyst: Dana Pillai
    • Software Engineer: Shashank Mohan

Each technology has initial installation costs and recurring production, maintenance and replacement costs.

Mini-grid technologies include a central production facility and a low-voltage distribution network.

Finance

The amount of money needed to fund an infrastructure project includes both initial and recurring costs. The initial costs are paid upfront and the recurring costs are paid later.

The net present value or discounted cost of an infrastructure project assumes that you will invest the money that you are not using now. For example, if a $110k project will start next year and if you are confident that you will earn at least 10% through investments, then you can request a loan for $100k one year in advance.

Demography

Assume that population grows at a fixed rate each year. If the population is 100 and the growth rate is 10%, then the population will be 110 after the first year and 121 after the second year.

Upload
NameLatitudeLongitudePopulation
NDOUNE15.692557873299998-16.4335391924301
TOBY15.679759296099999-16.37798587757
MERINA DAKHAR15.6326203817-16.43242847900000252
MBAYE MBAYE MAYORO15.7458322905-16.373629977659
GABANE OUOLOF15.7282309584-16.4790147363540
BOUNDOU WOULA I15.6636715005-16.5713073433301
GABANE PEULH I15.734355481400002-16.4680162068301
SANTHIOU DIAOBE15.6513986899-16.513911867993
MERINA NDIAYE PEULH15.7020539479-16.385566837922
DAO II15.6651820605-16.549432338245
NDIAYENE SANTHIE15.759430395899999-16.422524721160
THIOWORE15.730821345499999-16.45315266722031
THIAR SECK15.7084658323-16.4492465675301
NDIAYENE PEULH II15.7468905734-16.4286317959296
THIAR PEULH I15.6970619073-16.4482237219301
NGUEREUNG PEULH I15.6555590735-16.386130909400002301
KEUR AMADOU MOUNA15.743051850999999-16.550022082301
THIARENE SARR I15.8328649226-16.4571373752105
THIAR NDIAYE II15.7060680361-16.450217086800002301
BAYAKH GAYE15.6669161853-16.403514331900002294
THISNOR15.8064331763-16.498415984239
NDIAYENE OUOLOF15.7559545494-16.424869975301
GABANE PEULH II15.7379548874-16.4715416795233
NGONDAM15.6784299455-16.473899974789
SANTHIOU DIADJI15.7379359447-16.376404288699998301
MOUREL15.7713810458-16.5001649958402
KEUR NDARY15.6501155106-16.512875618535
DIOKOUL WADE15.7868589382-16.452851755799998106
DAROU GUEYE15.6345575432-16.428740186745
TARE15.7904079948-16.5278745717788
SANTHIOU DABAYE15.6486188163-16.506963331317
DEUCK BOUREYE15.8055471804-16.384740448301
YEUGOUL MBOYO15.719444311199998-16.502803344301
GOBAR15.7789468152-16.5324402519343
KEUR MANDIOL15.764185528199999-16.4455245849204
GNANDOUL I15.7002182572-16.3736585441301
NDIELEGNE15.7791682283-16.5028032833181
KEUR MOR ARENE15.7038300881-16.380853097561
SAGUE SATHIEL15.6915622945-16.5728052752722
BAITY GUEYE15.7050334421-16.408091838900003424
NDIOBENE15.7242372449-16.3951862662233
NDIAGNE FALL15.815283683299999-16.488052830950
AINOU MERINA15.706945403199999-16.518071903699997301
KEUR NDIAYE15.7736088779-16.4666907788301
WAKHALDIAM15.751391760399999-16.3930698137173
LEONA15.7204712806-16.4597948521088
MADAYANA MADE15.7993116625-16.429781991400002318
KOGNE KOGNE II15.6453410978-16.480759313140
MEDINE15.684726228399999-16.575024106163
MAKA MOR MADICKE15.7528105535-16.4994738908132
Showing first 50 out of 102 rows

To override a computed value for specific demand points, upload a CSV with an additional column. The column name should match the name of the variable that you are overriding. Variable names are available in the glossary.csv file that is generated after running this tool.

Note that if you leave a blank entry in a local override column, then the system will not override the value for that demand point.

Geography

The length of line used to connect two locations is often greater than the distance between the two locations.

Consumption

Assume that consumption is fixed per capita. Estimate consumption based on the projected population.

Upload
Connection TypeConsumption in kWh per Year
Household600
Market0
School0
Clinic0
Street Lamp0

To override connection count and consumption by connection type for specific demand points, please use the following column name format in the Demand Point Table above:

  • xyz_connection_count
  • xyz_consumption_in_kwh_per_year_per_xyz

For example, the following column names in the Demand Point Table will override household connection count and consumption:

  • household_connection_count
  • household_consumption_in_kwh_per_year_per_household

By default, household_connection_count is relative to the size of the population for each year. Overriding household_connection_count will result in household_connection_count being constant year over year.

The following column names in the Demand Point Table will override market count and consumption, but only if market exists as a connection type in the Connection Type Table below:

  • market_connection_count
  • market_consumption_in_kwh_per_year_per_market

Technology: Grid

A remote source produces electricity that is distributed to consumers.

  • Recurring Production Cost
    • Assume that we must produce more than what we consume because of distribution losses.
    • Production cost is the loss-adjusted local consumption in kWh multiplied by the electricity production cost per kWh.

Grid Medium Voltage Line

Medium voltage lines carry electricity over large distances.

  • Initial Raw Cost is proportional to the number of meters of medium voltage line in the network.
  • Initial Installation Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Maintenance Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Replacement Cost is the Initial Cost divided by lifetime.
Upload

Grid Medium Voltage Transformer

Medium voltage transformers convert medium voltage to low voltage.

  • Initial Raw Cost
    • The cost of a transformer depends on its capacity, which is how much electricity it can deliver. Transformer capacity is listed in kVA. If the power factor of the load is 0.85, then the number of kWh delivered is kVA * 0.85.
    • Size transformer capacity based on estimated peak demand. Estimate the amount of loss-adjusted consumption that is happening during peak hours. Divide the loss-adjusted consumption by the number of peak hours per year to estimate peak demand.
    • Find the two transformers that are closest to the desired capacity.
    • Compute the raw cost per unit capacity for each of the two selected transformers.
    • Interpolate the raw cost per unit capacity relative to the desired capacity.
    • Multiply the raw cost per unit capacity by the desired capacity.
  • Initial Installation Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Maintenance Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Replacement Cost is the Initial Cost divided by lifetime.
Upload
Capacity in kVARaw CostInstallation Cost as Percent of Raw CostMaintenance Cost per Year as Percent of Raw CostLifetime in Years
55000310
1515000310
2525000310
3030000310
4040000310
5050000310
6060000310
7070000310
8080000310
9090000310
100100000310
200200000310
300300000310
315315000310
400400000310
500500000310
600600000310
700700000310
800800000310
900900000310
10001000000310

Grid Low Voltage Line

Low voltage lines distribute electricity over small distances.

  • Initial Raw Cost
    • Multiply the raw cost of low voltage line per meter by the estimated number of meters of low voltage line.
    • The number of meters of LV line is the number of connections multiplied by the average distance between buildings.
  • Initial Installation Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Maintenance Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Replacement Cost is the Initial Cost divided by lifetime.

Grid Low Voltage Connection

The low voltage connection connects a building to low voltage line.

  • Initial Raw Cost is proportional to the estimated number of connections.
  • Initial Installation Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Maintenance Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Replacement Cost is the Initial Cost divided by lifetime.

Technology: Diesel Mini Grid

A local diesel generator produces electricity that is distributed to consumers.

  • Recurring Production Cost is the cost of fuel consumed. Multiply the fuel cost per liter, the fuel liters consumed per kilowatt-hour, the generator's capacity in kilowatts and its effective hours of production per year. The effective hours of production per year is the larger of either the loss-adjusted consumption per year divided by the system capacity or the minimum hours of production per year.

Diesel Mini Grid Generator

Generators consume fuel to produce electricity.

  • Initial Raw Cost
    • Size generator capacity based on estimated peak demand. Estimate the amount of loss-adjusted consumption that is happening during peak hours. Divide the loss-adjusted consumption by the number of peak hours per year to estimate peak demand.
    • Find the two generators that are closest to the desired capacity.
    • Compute the raw cost per unit capacity for each of the two selected generators.
    • Interpolate the raw cost per unit capacity relative to the desired capacity.
    • Multiply the raw cost per unit capacity by the desired capacity.
  • Initial Installation Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Maintenance Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Replacement Cost is the Initial Cost divided by lifetime.
Upload
Capacity in kWRaw CostInstallation Cost as Percent of Raw CostMaintenance Cost per Year as Percent of Raw CostLifetime in Years
690025105
12180025105
19285025105
32480025105
701050025105
1001500025105
1502250025105
2003000025105
4006000025105
5007500025105
75011250025105
100015000025105
125018750025105

Diesel Mini Grid Low Voltage Line

The cost model is identical to grid low voltage line.

Diesel Mini Grid Low Voltage Connection

The cost model is identical to grid low voltage connection.

Technology: Solar Home

A photovoltaic system produces electricity from sunlight for each building.

Solar Home Panel

The photovoltaic panel converts sunlight into electricity.

  • Initial Raw Cost
    • Size panel capacity based on consumption. Since we have a battery, we do not need to consider peak demand and can use consumption directly.
    • Adjust consumption to account for system efficiency loss. Divide the loss adjusted consumption by the number of peak hours of sun per year to get desired panel capacity.
    • Find the two panels that are closest to the desired capacity.
    • Compute the raw cost per unit capacity for each of the two selected panels.
    • Interpolate the raw cost per unit capacity relative to the desired capacity.
    • Multiply the raw cost per unit capacity by the desired capacity.
  • Initial Installation Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Maintenance Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Replacement Cost is the Initial Cost divided by lifetime.
Upload
Capacity in kWRaw CostInstallation Cost as Percent of Raw CostMaintenance Cost per Year as Percent of Raw CostLifetime in Years
0.0540.00.05.020.0
0.07560.00.05.020.0
0.15120.00.05.020.0
0.4320.00.05.020.0
1.0800.00.05.020.0
1.51200.00.05.020.0

Solar Home Battery

Battery costs are proportional to panel costs.

Solar Home Balance

Balance costs are proportional to panel costs.

Technology: Solar Mini Grid

A photovoltaic system produces electricity that is distributed to consumers.

Solar Mini Grid Panel

The photovoltaic panel converts sunlight into electricity.

  • Initial Raw Cost
    • Size panel capacity based on consumption. Since we have a battery, we do not need to consider peak demand and can use consumption directly.
    • Adjust consumption to account for system efficiency loss. Divide the loss adjusted consumption by the number of peak hours of sun per year to get desired panel capacity.
    • Find the two panels that are closest to the desired capacity.
    • Compute the raw cost per unit capacity for each of the two selected panels.
    • Interpolate the raw cost per unit capacity relative to the desired capacity.
    • Multiply the raw cost per unit capacity by the desired capacity.
  • Initial Installation Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Maintenance Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Replacement Cost is the Initial Cost divided by lifetime.
Upload
Capacity in kWRaw CostInstallation Cost as Percent of Raw CostMaintenance Cost per Year as Percent of Raw CostLifetime in Years
0.0540.00.05.020.0
0.07560.00.05.020.0
0.15120.00.05.020.0
0.4320.00.05.020.0
1.0800.00.05.020.0
1.51200.00.05.020.0

Solar Mini Grid Battery

Battery costs are proportional to panel costs.

Solar Mini Grid Balance

Balance costs are proportional to panel costs.

Solar Mini Grid Low Voltage Line

The cost model is identical to grid low voltage line.

Solar Mini Grid Low Voltage Connection

The cost model is identical to grid low voltage connection.

Anyone with the link
Pay Tool Creator: Roy Hyunjin Han0
Set Visibility: Hidden0
Total0