mK4jL

  • Version 3 (2016)
    • Principal Investigator: Vijay Modi
    • Project Manager: Edwin Adkins
    • Econometric Analyst: Naichen Zhao
    • Spatial Analyst: Shaky Sherpa
    • Software Engineers: Chris Natali, Roy Hyunjin Han, Viktor Roytman
  • Version 2 (2013)
    • Principal Investigator: Vijay Modi
    • Project Manager: Edwin Adkins
    • Operations Research Analyst: Ayse Selin Kocaman
    • Econometric Analyst: Jonathan Carbajal
    • Spatial Analyst: Shaky Sherpa
    • Software Engineers: Chris Natali, Brandon Ogle
  • Version 1 (2010)
    • Principal Investigator: Vijay Modi
    • Project Managers: Edwin Adkins, Alex Hofmann, Matt Berg
    • Project Advisors: Jonah Bossewitch, Rob Garfield
    • Operations Research Analysts: Alex Zvoleff, Ayse Selin Kocaman
    • Econometric Analysts: Sahil Shah, Aly Sanoh
    • Spatial Analyst: Susan Kum
    • Graphic Designers: Andrew Doro, Zarina Mustapha
    • Software Engineers: Roy Hyunjin Han, Po-Han Freeza Huang, Anders Pearson, Ethan Jucovy
  • Version 0 (2008)
    • Principal Investigator: Vijay Modi
    • Doctoral Researchers: Lily Parshall, Aly Sanoh
    • Econometric Analyst: Arnaud Algrin
    • Spatial Analyst: Dana Pillai
    • Software Engineer: Shashank Mohan

Each technology has initial installation costs and recurring production, maintenance and replacement costs.

Mini-grid technologies include a central production facility and a low-voltage distribution network.

Finance

The amount of money needed to fund an infrastructure project includes both initial and recurring costs. The initial costs are paid upfront and the recurring costs are paid later.

The net present value or discounted cost of an infrastructure project assumes that you will invest the money that you are not using now. For example, if a $110k project will start next year and if you are confident that you will earn at least 10% through investments, then you can request a loan for $100k one year in advance.

Demography

Assume that population grows at a fixed rate each year. If the population is 100 and the growth rate is 10%, then the population will be 110 after the first year and 121 after the second year.

Upload
NameLatitudeLongitudePopulation
NDOUNE15.692557873299998-16.4335391924301
TOBY15.679759296099999-16.37798587757
MERINA DAKHAR15.6326203817-16.43242847900000252
MBAYE MBAYE MAYORO15.7458322905-16.373629977659
GABANE OUOLOF15.7282309584-16.4790147363540
BOUNDOU WOULA I15.6636715005-16.5713073433301
GABANE PEULH I15.734355481400002-16.4680162068301
SANTHIOU DIAOBE15.6513986899-16.513911867993
MERINA NDIAYE PEULH15.7020539479-16.385566837922
DAO II15.6651820605-16.549432338245
NDIAYENE SANTHIE15.759430395899999-16.422524721160
THIOWORE15.730821345499999-16.45315266722031
THIAR SECK15.7084658323-16.4492465675301
NDIAYENE PEULH II15.7468905734-16.4286317959296
THIAR PEULH I15.6970619073-16.4482237219301
NGUEREUNG PEULH I15.6555590735-16.386130909400002301
KEUR AMADOU MOUNA15.743051850999999-16.550022082301
THIARENE SARR I15.8328649226-16.4571373752105
THIAR NDIAYE II15.7060680361-16.450217086800002301
BAYAKH GAYE15.6669161853-16.403514331900002294
THISNOR15.8064331763-16.498415984239
NDIAYENE OUOLOF15.7559545494-16.424869975301
GABANE PEULH II15.7379548874-16.4715416795233
NGONDAM15.6784299455-16.473899974789
SANTHIOU DIADJI15.7379359447-16.376404288699998301
MOUREL15.7713810458-16.5001649958402
KEUR NDARY15.6501155106-16.512875618535
DIOKOUL WADE15.7868589382-16.452851755799998106
DAROU GUEYE15.6345575432-16.428740186745
TARE15.7904079948-16.5278745717788
SANTHIOU DABAYE15.6486188163-16.506963331317
DEUCK BOUREYE15.8055471804-16.384740448301
YEUGOUL MBOYO15.719444311199998-16.502803344301
GOBAR15.7789468152-16.5324402519343
KEUR MANDIOL15.764185528199999-16.4455245849204
GNANDOUL I15.7002182572-16.3736585441301
NDIELEGNE15.7791682283-16.5028032833181
KEUR MOR ARENE15.7038300881-16.380853097561
SAGUE SATHIEL15.6915622945-16.5728052752722
BAITY GUEYE15.7050334421-16.408091838900003424
NDIOBENE15.7242372449-16.3951862662233
NDIAGNE FALL15.815283683299999-16.488052830950
AINOU MERINA15.706945403199999-16.518071903699997301
KEUR NDIAYE15.7736088779-16.4666907788301
WAKHALDIAM15.751391760399999-16.3930698137173
LEONA15.7204712806-16.4597948521088
MADAYANA MADE15.7993116625-16.429781991400002318
KOGNE KOGNE II15.6453410978-16.480759313140
MEDINE15.684726228399999-16.575024106163
MAKA MOR MADICKE15.7528105535-16.4994738908132
Showing first 50 out of 102 rows

To override a computed value for specific demand points, upload a CSV with an additional column. The column name should match the name of the variable that you are overriding. Variable names are available in the glossary.csv file that is generated after running this tool.

Note that if you leave a blank entry in a local override column, then the system will not override the value for that demand point.

Geography

The length of line used to connect two locations is often greater than the distance between the two locations.

Consumption

Assume that consumption is fixed per capita. Estimate consumption based on the projected population.

Upload
Connection TypeConsumption in kWh per Year
Household100
Market0
School0
Clinic0
Street Lamp0

To override connection count and consumption by connection type for specific demand points, please use the following column name format in the Demand Point Table above:

  • xyz_connection_count
  • xyz_consumption_in_kwh_per_year_per_xyz

For example, the following column names in the Demand Point Table will override household connection count and consumption:

  • household_connection_count
  • household_consumption_in_kwh_per_year_per_household

By default, household_connection_count is relative to the size of the population for each year. Overriding household_connection_count will result in household_connection_count being constant year over year.

The following column names in the Demand Point Table will override market count and consumption, but only if market exists as a connection type in the Connection Type Table below:

  • market_connection_count
  • market_consumption_in_kwh_per_year_per_market

Technology: Grid

A remote source produces electricity that is distributed to consumers.

  • Recurring Production Cost
    • Assume that we must produce more than what we consume because of distribution losses.
    • Production cost is the loss-adjusted local consumption in kWh multiplied by the electricity production cost per kWh.

Grid Medium Voltage Line

Medium voltage lines carry electricity over large distances.

  • Initial Raw Cost is proportional to the number of meters of medium voltage line in the network.
  • Initial Installation Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Maintenance Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Replacement Cost is the Initial Cost divided by lifetime.
Upload
Showing first 100 out of 25,339 features
OBJECTIDENABLEDUSUARIOREGFECHAREGISFECHAMODIFUSUARIOMODELECTRICTRALIMENTADOALIMENTA_1ALIMENTA_2FDRMGRNONTPROYECTOCOFECHACONSTPROYECTOMOFECHAMOD_1CODIGOEMPRSUBTIPOFASECONEXIVOLTAJELONGITUDSITEXTOETIQUCODIGOCONDCODIGOCO_1CONFIGURACCANTIDADCOSECUENCIAFPOSICIONESINDICADORDMISUBTIPOENERGIZADORAMALLONGITUDCAPROVINCIACANTONPARROQUIAPARROQ_UFECHAACTIVESTADOALIMENTA_3COMENTARIOMIESTADOEXISTENOVEOBSERVACIOMIOIDHIPERVINCUALIMENTA_4Shape_Leng
10721PAULINO162014-11-072014-11-10paulino161879049792.00100140T034103.00.0IKIAM1,22014-11-07 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.0313.75139712COO0097COO001434.01.0BCA0.0N000.015.01501.01501502014-11-07 00:00:00120.0313.751362454
10881paulino162014-11-102014-11-10paulino16536870912.00100140T034098.00.0IKIAM1,22014-11-07 00:00:00EEASA1.02.07960.0268.6397894COO0096COO001312.01.0B0.0N000.015.01501.01501502014-11-07 00:00:00120.0268.639863395
10481paulino162014-11-102014-11-10paulino16268435456.00100140T034097.00.0IKIAM1,22014-11-07 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.0167.23885743COO0096COO001312.01.0A0.0N000.015.01501.01501502014-11-07 00:00:00120.0167.238837491
8921paulino162014-11-072014-11-10paulino16268435456.00100140T034097.00.0IKIAM1,22014-11-07 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.0180.56068885COO0096COO001312.01.0A0.0N000.015.01501.01501502014-11-07 00:00:00120.0180.56063384200002
10961jmontes2013-10-162014-10-15ktanguila1879049792.00100140T034103.00.0EEASA3.07.013800.043.6159045COO0097COO001334.01.0BCA0.0N000.015.01501.0150150150150.02013-07-20 00:00:00120.043.61593351
1117079879522010-12-172014-07-15ktanguila536872512.00100140T022.00.0Actualizacion2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA4.02.07960.00.5COO0032COO003212.00.0B0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.00.5
9331ktanguila2014-06-062014-11-05ktanguila1879049792.00100140T017.00.0ACTUALIZACIONEEASA3.07.013800.045.47847812COO0100COO010034.01.0ACB0.0N000.015.01501.01501501AMAZONAS20.045.4784537804
10291PAULINO162014-07-102014-07-10PAULINO161879049792.00100140T017.00.0SUBCENTROEEASA6.07.013800.019.27109057COO0096COO001334.01.0ABC0.0N0011.015.01501.01501502014-07-10 00:00:001120.019.270985979000002
141santiago2007-03-272014-07-15ktanguila536872512.00100140T022.00.0Actualizacion2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA4.02.07960.00.5COO0032COO003212.00.0B0.0000.015.01501.01501552013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.00.5
11117079879522010-12-172014-07-15ktanguila536872512.00100140T022.00.0Actualizacion2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA4.02.07960.00.5COO0032COO003212.00.0B0.0000.015.01501.01501552013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.00.5
15117079879522010-12-172014-07-15ktanguila536872512.00100140T022.00.0Actualizacion2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA4.02.07960.00.5COO0032COO003212.00.0B0.0000.015.01501.01501552013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.00.5
9881ktanguila2014-05-152014-05-26jbanda1879049792.00100140T034103.00.0ActualizacionEEASA3.07.013800.043.56821651COO0100COO018534.01.0BCA0.0N000.015.01501.0150150120.043.5681915228
9641ktanguila2014-08-132014-08-13ktanguila1879049792.00100140T044103.00.0ACTUALIZACIONEEASA3.07.013800.062.76835046COO0098COO009834.01.0ACB0.0N000.015.01501.01501501ARCHIDONA20.062.76809783189999
11071rilbay2013-10-032014-08-13ktanguila1879049792.00100140T044103.00.008-2013EEASA3.07.013800.088.6473988COO001534.00.0ABC0.0000.015.01501.01501502013-05-30 00:00:00120.088.64734746309999
521santiago2007-03-272014-07-15ktanguila536872512.00100140T022.00.0Actualizacion2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA4.02.07960.00.5COO0032COO003212.00.0B0.0000.015.01501.01501552013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.00.5
8141ktanguila2014-06-042014-06-04ktanguila1879049792.00100140T034103.00.0ACTUALIZACIONEEASA3.07.013800.0105.97879472COO0100COO010034.01.0BCA0.0N000.015.01501.01501501JUMANDY20.0105.97879837200001
6951ktanguila2014-07-292014-07-29ktanguila1879049792.00100140T027.00.0ACTUALIZACIONEEASA3.07.013800.044.64023726COO0100COO010034.01.0BCA0.0N000.015.01501.01501501MISAHUALLI20.044.640342206899994
9561ktanguila2014-08-082014-08-08ktanguila1879049792.00100140T017.00.0EEASA3.07.013800.097.13138076COO0100COO010034.01.0BCA0.0N000.015.01501.01501501AMAZONAS20.097.1314491693
9771ktanguila2014-08-132014-08-13ktanguila1879049792.00100140T044103.00.0ACTUALIZACIONEEASA3.07.013800.034.5234906COO0100COO010034.01.0BCA0.0N000.015.01501.01501501ARCHIDONA20.034.5234813154
4401ktanguila2014-08-122014-08-12ktanguila1879049792.00100140T054103.00.0ACTUALIZACIONEEASA3.07.013800.020.84934958COO0100COO010034.01.0BCA0.0N000.015.01501.01501501AROSEMENA20.020.8493486841
4411ktanguila2014-08-122014-08-12ktanguila1879049792.00100140T054103.00.0ACTUALIZACIONEEASA3.07.013800.00.54885529COO0100COO010034.01.0BCA0.0N000.015.01501.01501501AROSEMENA20.00.548906258861
6941ktanguila2014-07-042014-07-04ktanguila1879049792.00100140T027.00.0ACTUALIZACIONEEASA3.07.013800.021.046734634.01.0ACB0.0N000.015.01501.01501501MISAHUALLI2HOSPITAL IESS0.021.0467178554
9105021642132010-12-132014-07-15ktanguila536872512.00100140T022.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA4.02.07960.00.5COO0032COO003212.00.0B0.0000.015.01501.01501552013-01-29 00:00:00120.00.5
17105021642132010-12-132014-07-31ktanguila536870912.00100140T022.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA4.02.07960.00.5COO0032COO003212.00.0B0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:00120.00.5
541igvp2007-06-102014-07-18ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.00.5COO0031COO003112.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.00.5
39118014082022007-08-282014-07-18ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.0171.40574127COO0031COO003112.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.0171.405639387
40118014082022007-08-282014-07-18ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.085.2215118COO0031COO003112.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.085.22155555
41118014082022007-08-282014-07-18ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.0100.21387831COO0031COO003112.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.0100.213826052
62118014082022007-08-282014-07-18ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.087.84112978COO0031COO003112.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.087.84120715559999
3118014082022007-03-272014-07-15ktanguila1879049792.00100140T027.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.079.67409623COO0033COO003234.00.0ACB0.0000.015.01501.01501552013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.079.6741346003
46118014082022007-03-282014-07-15ktanguila268437056.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.0100.18649336COO0031COO003212.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501552013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.0100.186474549
61118014082022007-03-282014-07-15ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.070.99450334COO0032COO003212.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501552013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.070.9944737112
64118014082022007-08-282014-07-18ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.063.71746229COO0031COO003112.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.063.7174377592
531santiago2007-03-282014-07-15ktanguila268437056.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA4.04.07960.00.5COO0032COO003212.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501552013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.00.5
33118014082022007-08-282014-07-18ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.057.85185214COO0031COO003112.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.057.8518983151
37118014082022007-08-282014-07-18ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.048.06472328COO0031COO003112.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.048.064640966099994
63118014082022007-04-162014-07-29ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.085.00082137COO0031COO003112.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.085.0008930738
38118014082022007-08-282014-07-18ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.048.04944951COO0031COO003112.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.048.0494683824
48118014082022007-04-162014-07-29ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00PP256122013-09-27 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.065.67833912COO0031COO003112.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.065.6783722959
471gladys2008-04-222014-07-15ktanguila536872512.00100140T022.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA4.02.07960.00.5COO0032COO003212.00.0C0.0000.015.01501.01501552013-01-29 00:00:00120.00.5
34118014082022007-08-282014-07-18ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.020.36653128COO0031COO003112.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.020.3665538859
35118014082022007-08-282014-07-18ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.052.39138242COO0031COO003112.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.052.3913594475
36118014082022007-08-282014-07-18ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.037.55826212COO0031COO003112.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.037.558223908
60118014082022007-04-172014-07-15ktanguila536872512.00100140T022.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.02.07960.040.3606027COO0031COO003212.00.0B0.0000.015.01501.01501552013-01-29 00:00:00120.040.3606565856
13115005255382008-06-182014-07-15ktanguila1879049792.00100140T027.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.044.45324317COO0033COO003234.00.0ACB0.0000.015.01501.01501552013-01-29 00:00:00120.044.4531980341
511igvp2007-09-052014-07-15ktanguila536872512.00100140T022.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA4.02.07960.01.29446099COO0032COO003212.00.0B0.0000.015.01501.01501552013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.0MISAHUALLI1.29440375881
12115005255382008-06-182014-07-15ktanguila1879049792.00100140T027.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.0131.71338965COO0033COO003234.00.0ACB0.0000.015.01501.01501552013-01-29 00:00:00120.0131.713361122
21igvp2007-08-302014-07-31ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA4.04.07960.00.5COO0133COO001312.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.00.5
81igvp2013-07-012014-07-31ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA4.04.07960.00.5COO0133COO001312.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.00.5
49118028380762010-12-282014-07-31ktanguila268435456.00100140T021.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.00.5COO0032COO003212.00.0A0.0000.015.01501.01501512013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.00.5
501paulina2007-05-092014-07-16ktanguila536872512.00100140T022.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA4.02.07960.00.5COO0133COO001312.00.0B0.0000.015.01501.01501552013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.00.5
161isacisai2008-11-282014-07-16ktanguila536872512.00100140T022.00.0ACTUALIZACION2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA4.02.07960.00.5COO0133COO003212.00.0B0.0000.015.01501.01501552013-01-29 00:00:001MISAHUALLI20.00.5
7081fabian2013-05-292013-05-29fabian1879049792.00100140T022.00.0EEASA3.07.013800.0157.7954351734.01.00.0N000.018.01801.0120.0157.795420855
59118014082022007-08-052013-06-12sigelec1073741824.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.01.07960.0124.73688443COO0031COO003112.00.0C0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.0124.736859435
67118014082022007-08-052013-06-12sigelec268435456.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.042.32630619COO0031COO003212.00.0A0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.042.326333275799996
68118014082022007-08-052013-06-12sigelec268435456.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.039.36989325COO0031COO003212.00.0A0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.039.3698364224
66118014082022007-08-052013-06-12sigelec268435456.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.024.41933621COO0031COO003112.00.0A0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.024.419308950799998
65118014082022007-08-052013-06-12sigelec536870912.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.02.07960.045.99248909COO0031COO003112.00.0B0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.045.9925596706
57118014082022007-08-052014-01-14amorales1879049792.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.0189.38754087COO0033COO003234.00.0ABC0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.0189.387610761
58118014082022007-08-052014-01-14amorales1879049792.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.098.03234272COO0033COO003234.00.0ABC0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.098.03229657799999
55118014082022007-08-052014-01-14amorales1879049792.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.080.20398554COO0033COO003234.00.0ABC0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.080.2040142071
56118014082022007-08-052014-01-14amorales1879049792.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.0224.24850415COO0033COO003234.00.0ABC0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.0224.248520556
31118014082022007-08-052014-01-14amorales1879049792.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.0217.63020530000003COO0033COO003234.00.0ABC0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.0217.630255709
32118014082022007-08-052014-01-14amorales1879049792.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.0138.47939101COO0033COO003234.00.0ABC0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.0138.479408101
5118014082022007-07-092014-01-14amorales1879049792.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.091.30381301COO0033COO003234.00.0ABC0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.091.30383536040002
6118014082022007-07-092014-01-14amorales1879049792.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.0143.73408156COO0033COO003234.00.0ABC0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.0143.734066603
7118014082022007-07-092014-01-31jbanda1879049792.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.0169.97123933COO0032COO003234.00.0ABC0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.0169.971239328
19118026531372010-09-112014-01-31jbanda1879049792.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.049.99962073COO0032COO003234.00.0ABC0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.049.9995889491
30118026531372010-09-112014-01-31jbanda1879049792.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.036.01998912COO0032COO003234.00.0ABC0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.036.0199962822
4118014082022007-07-092014-01-14amorales1879049792.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.061.99965666COO0033COO003234.00.0ABC0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.061.99973341
29118026531372010-09-112014-01-31jbanda1879049792.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.061.99965666COO0032COO003234.00.0ABC0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.061.99973341
10118026531372010-09-122013-06-12sigelec1879049792.00.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.0151.09488384COO0031COO003134.00.0ABC0.0000.016.01601.01601642013-01-29 00:00:00120.0151.09496092700002
42118014082022008-05-122014-01-14amorales1879049792.08.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.0149.00121091COO0032COO003234.00.0ABC0.0000.016.01604.01604502013-01-29 00:00:00120.0149.00117320799998
25118014082022008-05-122013-06-12sigelec536872512.08.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.02.07960.084.39728153COO0031COO003012.00.0B0.0000.016.01601.01601662013-01-29 00:00:00120.084.39725993430001
44118014082022006-12-052014-01-14amorales1879049792.08.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.02.62440497COO0032COO003234.00.0ABC0.0000.014.01404.01404522013-01-29 00:00:00120.02.62433995132
43118031624502011-06-142014-01-14amorales1879049792.08.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.029.985162300000002COO0032COO003234.00.0ABC0.0000.016.01602.01602502013-01-29 00:00:00120.029.985102936700002
10021grodriguez2014-11-062014-11-06grodriguez1879049792.00100120T034098.00.0EEASA3.07.013800.030.50493596COO009833.01.0CAB0.0N000.016.01601.0160150120.030.5048879634
10451grodriguez2014-11-062014-11-06grodriguez1879049792.00100120T034098.00.0EEASA3.07.013800.074.1266057COO009833.01.0CAB0.0N000.016.01601.0160150120.074.126661385
9841grodriguez2014-11-062014-11-06grodriguez1879049792.00100120T034103.00.0EEASA6.07.013800.049.85590909COO009833.01.00.0N000.016.01601.0160150120.049.8559241708
10311grodriguez2014-11-062014-11-06grodriguez1879049792.00100120T034098.00.0EEASA3.07.013800.017.39471931COO009833.01.0CAB0.0N000.016.01601.0160150120.017.3947335662
10081grodriguez2014-11-062014-11-06grodriguez1879049792.00100120T034098.00.0EEASA3.07.013800.041.96303331COO009833.01.0CAB0.0N000.016.01601.0160150120.041.9630132937
9521grodriguez2014-11-062014-11-06grodriguez1879049792.00100120T034098.00.0EEASA6.07.013800.03.67569954COO009833.01.0CAB0.0N000.016.01601.0160150120.03.6756556328600003
8281jbanda2013-11-082013-11-08jbanda1879049792.00100120T027.00.0DISYUNTEEASA3.07.013800.026.77322355COO0100COO018534.01.00.0N000.016.01601.02013-11-08 00:00:00120.026.773203591799998
10131jbanda2013-11-082013-11-08jbanda1879049792.00100120T067.00.0EEASA3.07.013800.042.7658839434.01.00.0N000.018.01801.0120.042.7658339058
8991jbanda2013-11-082013-11-08jbanda1879049792.00100120T014103.00.0EEASA3.07.013800.044.8499020334.01.00.0N000.018.01801.0120.044.8499270312
10571ivargas2014-10-222014-10-22ivargas1879049792.00100120T057.00.0EEASA3.07.013800.058.73721818COO018234.01.0BAC0.0N000.018.01801.0180150120.058.7370461508
21118014082022008-05-062013-06-12sigelec1879049792.08.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.0172.56806479COO0031COO003134.00.0ABC0.0000.016.01601.01601522013-01-29 00:00:00120.0172.56808459599998
26118014082022008-05-032013-06-12sigelec268437056.08.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA1.04.07960.0230.60954229COO0031COO003112.00.0A0.0000.016.01601.01601632013-01-29 00:00:00120.0230.60953956400002
45117135156492012-12-232014-01-14amorales1879049792.08.00.0MIGRACI2013-01-29 00:00:00EEASA3.07.013800.092.47702417COO0033COO003234.00.0ABC0.0000.014.01404.01404512013-01-29 00:00:00120.092.4770241736
365711larrivaf2011-04-262014-07-29chicaizah1073741824.00500210T034.00.0E77012011-04-26 00:00:00EERCS4.01.07960.00.26261429COO0095COO009512.01.0C0.0N000.014.01401.01401582011-04-26 00:00:0002413.002413.00.262603522084
360231larrivaf2011-04-262014-07-29chicaizah1073741824.00500210T034.00.0E77012011-04-26 00:00:00EERCS4.01.07960.00.30595989COO0095COO009512.01.0C0.0N000.014.01401.01401582011-04-26 00:00:0002448.002448.00.305903988362
357021larrivaf2011-04-262014-07-29chicaizah1073741824.00500210T034.00.0E77012011-04-26 00:00:00EERCS1.01.07960.017.43408703COO0113COO011312.01.0C0.0N000.014.01401.01401582011-04-26 00:00:0002474.002474.017.434163582100002
383811chicaizah2014-08-272014-08-27chicaizah1879049952.00500210T037.00.0E92012014-08-27 00:00:00EERCS6.07.022000.00.3COO0113COO011334.01.0ABC0.0N000.013.01409.01409502014-08-27 00:00:000023090.00.300000000745
383801chicaizah2014-08-272014-08-27chicaizah1879049952.00500210T037.00.0E92012014-08-27 00:00:00EERCS3.07.022000.043.14229835COO0113COO011334.01.0ABC0.0N000.013.01409.01409502014-08-27 00:00:000023088.043.142246721599996
383841auxiliar12012-10-022014-07-29chicaizah1879049952.00500210T037.00.0TAISHA2012-10-02 00:00:00EERCS6.07.022000.03.00491617COO0113COO011334.02.0ABC0.0N000.014.01409.014095008064.008064.03.00494563163
383791auxiliar12012-10-022014-07-29chicaizah1879049952.00500210T037.00.0TAISHA2012-10-02 00:00:00EERCS3.07.022000.0127.81096506COO0113COO011334.02.0ABC0.0N000.014.01409.014095008063.008063.0127.810909125
383821auxiliar12012-10-022014-07-29chicaizah1879049952.00500210T037.00.0TAISHA2012-10-02 00:00:00EERCS6.07.022000.03.94820624COO0113COO011334.02.0ABC0.0N000.014.01409.014095008062.008062.03.94820623813
383851auxiliar12012-10-022013-01-08auxiliar1536872848.00500210T032.00.0TAISHA2012-10-02 00:00:00EERCS4.02.012700.03.35294312COO0113COO011312.01.0B0.0N000.014.01409.014095008065.008065.03.35290152593
383781auxiliar12012-10-022014-07-29chicaizah536872848.00500210T032.00.0TAISHA2012-10-02 00:00:00EERCS1.02.012700.0160.8123852COO0113COO011312.01.0B0.0N000.014.01409.014095008066.008066.0160.81239145700002
383871auxiliar12012-10-022013-01-08auxiliar1536872848.00500210T032.00.0TAISHA2012-10-02 00:00:00EERCS4.02.012700.04.75728247COO011312.01.0B0.0N000.014.01409.014095008067.008067.04.75733711364

Grid Medium Voltage Transformer

Medium voltage transformers convert medium voltage to low voltage.

  • Initial Raw Cost
    • The cost of a transformer depends on its capacity, which is how much electricity it can deliver. Transformer capacity is listed in kVA. If the power factor of the load is 0.85, then the number of kWh delivered is kVA * 0.85.
    • Size transformer capacity based on estimated peak demand. Estimate the amount of loss-adjusted consumption that is happening during peak hours. Divide the loss-adjusted consumption by the number of peak hours per year to estimate peak demand.
    • Find the two transformers that are closest to the desired capacity.
    • Compute the raw cost per unit capacity for each of the two selected transformers.
    • Interpolate the raw cost per unit capacity relative to the desired capacity.
    • Multiply the raw cost per unit capacity by the desired capacity.
  • Initial Installation Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Maintenance Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Replacement Cost is the Initial Cost divided by lifetime.
Upload
Capacity in kVARaw CostInstallation Cost as Percent of Raw CostMaintenance Cost per Year as Percent of Raw CostLifetime in Years
5.01100.00.01.020.0
10.01300.00.01.020.0
15.01500.00.01.020.0
25.01700.00.01.020.0
37.52200.00.01.020.0
50.03200.00.01.020.0
75.04000.00.01.020.0
100.05000.00.01.020.0
125.05500.00.01.020.0
150.06000.00.01.020.0

Grid Low Voltage Line

Low voltage lines distribute electricity over small distances.

  • Initial Raw Cost
    • Multiply the raw cost of low voltage line per meter by the estimated number of meters of low voltage line.
    • The number of meters of LV line is the number of connections multiplied by the average distance between buildings.
  • Initial Installation Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Maintenance Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Replacement Cost is the Initial Cost divided by lifetime.

Grid Low Voltage Connection

The low voltage connection connects a building to low voltage line.

  • Initial Raw Cost is proportional to the estimated number of connections.
  • Initial Installation Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Maintenance Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Replacement Cost is the Initial Cost divided by lifetime.

Technology: Diesel Mini Grid

A local diesel generator produces electricity that is distributed to consumers.

  • Recurring Production Cost is the cost of fuel consumed. Multiply the fuel cost per liter, the fuel liters consumed per kilowatt-hour, the generator's capacity in kilowatts and its effective hours of production per year. The effective hours of production per year is the larger of either the loss-adjusted consumption per year divided by the system capacity or the minimum hours of production per year.

Diesel Mini Grid Generator

Generators consume fuel to produce electricity.

  • Initial Raw Cost
    • Size generator capacity based on estimated peak demand. Estimate the amount of loss-adjusted consumption that is happening during peak hours. Divide the loss-adjusted consumption by the number of peak hours per year to estimate peak demand.
    • Find the two generators that are closest to the desired capacity.
    • Compute the raw cost per unit capacity for each of the two selected generators.
    • Interpolate the raw cost per unit capacity relative to the desired capacity.
    • Multiply the raw cost per unit capacity by the desired capacity.
  • Initial Installation Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Maintenance Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Replacement Cost is the Initial Cost divided by lifetime.
Upload
Capacity in kWRaw CostInstallation Cost as Percent of Raw CostMaintenance Cost per Year as Percent of Raw CostLifetime in Years
151100025306
201300025306
301500025208
481920025208
9027000251510
15045000251010
20060000251015
400120000251015
500150000251020
750225000251020
1000300000251020
1250375000251020

Diesel Mini Grid Low Voltage Line

The cost model is identical to grid low voltage line.

Diesel Mini Grid Low Voltage Connection

The cost model is identical to grid low voltage connection.

Technology: Solar Home

A photovoltaic system produces electricity from sunlight for each building.

Solar Home Panel

The photovoltaic panel converts sunlight into electricity.

  • Initial Raw Cost
    • Size panel capacity based on consumption. Since we have a battery, we do not need to consider peak demand and can use consumption directly.
    • Adjust consumption to account for system efficiency loss. Divide the loss adjusted consumption by the number of peak hours of sun per year to get desired panel capacity.
    • Find the two panels that are closest to the desired capacity.
    • Compute the raw cost per unit capacity for each of the two selected panels.
    • Interpolate the raw cost per unit capacity relative to the desired capacity.
    • Multiply the raw cost per unit capacity by the desired capacity.
  • Initial Installation Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Maintenance Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Replacement Cost is the Initial Cost divided by lifetime.
Upload
Capacity in kWRaw CostInstallation Cost as Percent of Raw CostMaintenance Cost per Year as Percent of Raw CostLifetime in Years
0.0550.00.05.020.0

Solar Home Battery

Battery costs are proportional to panel costs.

Solar Home Balance

Balance costs are proportional to panel costs.

Technology: Solar Mini Grid

A photovoltaic system produces electricity that is distributed to consumers.

Solar Mini Grid Panel

The photovoltaic panel converts sunlight into electricity.

  • Initial Raw Cost
    • Size panel capacity based on consumption. Since we have a battery, we do not need to consider peak demand and can use consumption directly.
    • Adjust consumption to account for system efficiency loss. Divide the loss adjusted consumption by the number of peak hours of sun per year to get desired panel capacity.
    • Find the two panels that are closest to the desired capacity.
    • Compute the raw cost per unit capacity for each of the two selected panels.
    • Interpolate the raw cost per unit capacity relative to the desired capacity.
    • Multiply the raw cost per unit capacity by the desired capacity.
  • Initial Installation Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Maintenance Cost is proportional to the Raw Cost.
  • Recurring Replacement Cost is the Initial Cost divided by lifetime.
Upload
Capacity in kWRaw CostInstallation Cost as Percent of Raw CostMaintenance Cost per Year as Percent of Raw CostLifetime in Years
0.5500.00.05.020.0

Solar Mini Grid Battery

Battery costs are proportional to panel costs.

Solar Mini Grid Balance

Balance costs are proportional to panel costs.

Solar Mini Grid Low Voltage Line

The cost model is identical to grid low voltage line.

Solar Mini Grid Low Voltage Connection

The cost model is identical to grid low voltage connection.

Anyone with the link
Pay Tool Creator: Roy Hyunjin Han0
Set Visibility: Hidden0
Total0
Download
estimate_population
estimate_population_profile
estimate_consumption_from_connection_type
4.58601784706
1
estimate_electricity_cost_by_technology_from_population.py:300: DtypeWarning: Columns (20,27,30,42) have mixed types. Specify dtype option on import or set low_memory=False.
], x.parse_args().__dict__, FULL_KEYS)
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "estimate_electricity_cost_by_technology_from_population.py", line 300, in <module>
], x.parse_args().__dict__, FULL_KEYS)
File "~/.crosscompute/crosscompute.com/results/EBsnMpeFPjQnGxRh/f/infrastructure_planning/macros.py", line 58, in load_and_run
run(main_functions, g)
File "~/.crosscompute/crosscompute.com/results/EBsnMpeFPjQnGxRh/f/infrastructure_planning/macros.py", line 139, in run
node_d.update(compute(f, l, g))
File "~/.crosscompute/crosscompute.com/results/EBsnMpeFPjQnGxRh/f/infrastructure_planning/macros.py", line 189, in compute
value_by_key = rename_keys(compute_raw(f, l, g) or {}, prefix=prefix)
File "~/.crosscompute/crosscompute.com/results/EBsnMpeFPjQnGxRh/f/infrastructure_planning/macros.py", line 206, in compute_raw
return f(**merge_dictionaries(g, l))
File "~/.crosscompute/crosscompute.com/results/EBsnMpeFPjQnGxRh/f/infrastructure_planning/electricity/consumption/linear.py", line 25, in estimate_consumption_from_connection_type
estimated_household_connection_count_by_year)
File "~/.crosscompute/crosscompute.com/results/EBsnMpeFPjQnGxRh/f/infrastructure_planning/electricity/consumption/linear.py", line 135, in _get_connection_count_by_year
year_index = estimated_household_connection_count_by_year.index
AttributeError: 'int' object has no attribute 'index'